classification
Title: More precise document on os.path.normpath()
Type: Stage:
Components: Documentation Versions: Python 2.7
process
Status: closed Resolution: fixed
Dependencies: Superseder:
Assigned To: georg.brandl Nosy List: georg.brandl, pengyu.ut
Priority: normal Keywords:

Created on 2009-11-24 02:25 by pengyu.ut, last changed 2010-08-02 19:19 by georg.brandl. This issue is now closed.

Messages (2)
msg95661 - (view) Author: (pengyu.ut) Date: 2009-11-24 02:25
os.path.normpath() doesn't return the trailing '/', if the path is a
directory. But the document doesn't mention this fact.

I recommend document this feature.
msg112518 - (view) Author: Georg Brandl (georg.brandl) * (Python committer) Date: 2010-08-02 19:19
Fixed in r83547.
History
Date User Action Args
2010-08-02 19:19:34georg.brandlsetstatus: open -> closed
resolution: fixed
messages: + msg112518
2009-11-24 02:25:34pengyu.utcreate