classification
Title: UTF7 encoding of slash (character 47) is incorrect
Type: behavior Stage:
Components: Unicode Versions: Python 2.6
process
Status: closed Resolution: duplicate
Dependencies: Superseder:
Assigned To: Nosy List: Nick Barnes, pitrou, vstinner
Priority: normal Keywords:

Created on 2008-11-25 11:03 by Nick Barnes, last changed 2009-05-04 11:07 by vstinner. This issue is now closed.

Messages (3)
msg76404 - (view) Author: Nick Barnes (Nick Barnes) Date: 2008-11-25 11:03
'/'.encode('utf7') returns '+AC8-'.  It should return '/'.  See RFC 2152.

'/'.decode('utf7') raises an exception (this is a special case of a
general problem with UTF-7 decoding, which I will report as a separate bug).
msg76410 - (view) Author: STINNER Victor (vstinner) * (Python committer) Date: 2008-11-25 12:39
Related issue: #4426
msg87112 - (view) Author: STINNER Victor (vstinner) * (Python committer) Date: 2009-05-04 11:07
I think that we can merge this issue with #4426.
History
Date User Action Args
2009-05-04 11:07:18vstinnersetstatus: open -> closed
2009-05-04 11:07:07vstinnersetresolution: duplicate
messages: + msg87112
2008-11-29 22:36:07pitrousetnosy: + pitrou
2008-11-25 12:39:19vstinnersetnosy: + vstinner
messages: + msg76410
2008-11-25 11:03:52Nick Barnescreate