Author hfuru
Recipients hfuru, jerith, orsenthil, vstinner
Date 2010-11-22.09:17:32
SpamBayes Score 0.0114162
Marked as misclassified No
Message-id <hbf.20101122e306@bombur.uio.no>
In-reply-to <1290270595.85.0.575802390463.issue10231@psf.upfronthosting.co.za>
Content
Senthil Kumaran writes:
> I have doubts on the validity of this bug itself.
> 
> - First is, query and fragment are usually for the file being served
> from the webserver, not on the directories. If there are characters such
> as '?' and '#' in the directory names, which may get featured in the
> path, then those should be quoted in the request. So foo/dir?baz is
> wrong where as foo/dir%3Fbaz it the correct request.

That's backwards.  Start with the URL spec (RFC 3986), not with
thinking of filesystem paths.  If '?' or '#' do occur in the URL, they
are not part of the path.  That is the case this bug report is about.

That's because it reserves these characters for query and fragment.
So yes, the if filesystem path contains '?' or '#', these must be
escaped in the URL.
History
Date User Action Args
2010-11-22 09:17:34hfurusetrecipients: + hfuru, orsenthil, vstinner, jerith
2010-11-22 09:17:32hfurulinkissue10231 messages
2010-11-22 09:17:32hfurucreate