classification
Title: PC/getpathp.c unused?
Type: resource usage Stage:
Components: Interpreter Core Versions: Python 3.2
process
Status: closed Resolution: not a bug
Dependencies: Superseder:
Assigned To: Nosy List: loewis, pitrou
Priority: low Keywords:

Created on 2010-08-13 21:48 by pitrou, last changed 2010-08-14 10:22 by loewis. This issue is now closed.

Messages (4)
msg113839 - (view) Author: Antoine Pitrou (pitrou) * (Python committer) Date: 2010-08-13 21:48
PC/getpathp.c claims it is “Used by DOS, OS/2, Windows 3.1, Windows 95/98, Windows NT”, but Modules/getpath.c already tries to be cross-platform.  It is not obvious whether the former is used at all.
msg113853 - (view) Author: Martin v. Löwis (loewis) * (Python committer) Date: 2010-08-13 23:56
$ grep getpath PCbuild/*
PCbuild/pythoncore.vcproj:                              RelativePath="..\PC\getpathp.c"

So it's fairly obvious that it is used, no?
msg113884 - (view) Author: Antoine Pitrou (pitrou) * (Python committer) Date: 2010-08-14 10:05
Oh, my bad. Is there any reason for the MS_WINDOWS guards in Modules/getpath.c, then?
msg113885 - (view) Author: Martin v. Löwis (loewis) * (Python committer) Date: 2010-08-14 10:22
No, the guards are probably redundant.
History
Date User Action Args
2010-08-14 10:22:10loewissetmessages: + msg113885
2010-08-14 10:05:43pitrousetstatus: open -> closed
resolution: not a bug
messages: + msg113884
2010-08-13 23:56:56loewissetmessages: + msg113853
2010-08-13 21:48:17pitroucreate