classification
Title: More precise document on os.path.normpath()
Type: Stage:
Components: Documentation Versions: Python 2.7
process
Status: closed Resolution: duplicate
Dependencies: Superseder:
Assigned To: georg.brandl Nosy List: georg.brandl, pengyu.ut
Priority: normal Keywords:

Created on 2009-11-24 02:25 by pengyu.ut, last changed 2009-11-24 04:03 by benjamin.peterson. This issue is now closed.

Messages (1)
msg95662 - (view) Author: (pengyu.ut) Date: 2009-11-24 02:25
os.path.normpath() doesn't return the trailing '/', if the path is a
directory. But the document doesn't mention this fact.

I recommend document this feature.
History
Date User Action Args
2009-11-24 04:03:04benjamin.petersonsetstatus: open -> closed
resolution: duplicate
2009-11-24 02:25:50pengyu.utcreate