classification
Title: just for clearing: os.path.normpath("file://a") returns "file:/a"
Type: behavior Stage:
Components: Documentation Versions: Python 2.7
process
Status: closed Resolution: not a bug
Dependencies: Superseder:
Assigned To: docs@python Nosy List: Fred Rolland, Winterflower, abarry, acue, docs@python, georg.brandl, lemburg, serhiy.storchaka, steven.daprano
Priority: normal Keywords:

Created on 2016-06-05 11:19 by acue, last changed 2016-06-05 12:11 by georg.brandl. This issue is now closed.

Messages (3)
msg267407 - (view) Author: Arno-Can Uestuensoez (acue) Date: 2016-06-05 11:19
I am currently finishing a file system library and use 'os.path.normpath' for canonical input into match-operations.

So already found Issue26329 - IEEE-1003.1-Chap 4.2 and written a comment. But I guess this issue should be handled seperately.

Now have to deal by myself with the eventual prefix 'file://' for input, and guess it should be supported. I did not found a statement on this case, so issue this for clarification. The 'os.path.normpath' call simply replaces subsequent os.sep, when they are not leading as 1003.1 states. But how should the following examples be handled:

  file:////a   => /a OR //a ???

  file://///a  => /a  OK
  file:///a    => /a  OK
msg267408 - (view) Author: Steven D'Aprano (steven.daprano) * (Python committer) Date: 2016-06-05 11:47
"file://a" is a valid relative file path, for a directory called "file:" and a file called "a", so normpath should return "file:/a".
msg267412 - (view) Author: Georg Brandl (georg.brandl) * (Python committer) Date: 2016-06-05 12:11
`os.path` does not handle URIs of any type, so this behavior is correct as Steven says.
History
Date User Action Args
2016-06-05 12:11:02georg.brandlsetstatus: open -> closed

nosy: + georg.brandl
messages: + msg267412

resolution: not a bug
2016-06-05 11:47:30steven.dapranosetnosy: + steven.daprano
messages: + msg267408
2016-06-05 11:19:28acuecreate